PRIVACY POLICY: LOCAL PRIVACY POLICY

YOUR PRIVACY

1. adidas Hong Kong Limited ("adidas", "we", "our" or "us") respects your legal right to privacy. In addition to the Global Privacy Policy, we are also committed to ensuring that our local privacy policies and practices in relation to collecting, storing, using, accessing, transferring and transmitting personal data comply with the requirements of the Personal Data (Privacy) Ordinance (Cap. 486) of the Laws of the Hong Kong Special Administrative Region ("Hong Kong"). We will also ensure compliance by our staff with the required standards of security and confidentiality. This local privacy policy ("This Local Policy") explains our local privacy policy. Please read the following carefully to understand our policy and practices regarding how your personal data will be treated.

2. This Local Policy may from time to time be revised, or otherwise changed where we deem necessary.

3. If there is any inconsistency between the English and Chinese version of this Local Policy, the English version shall prevail.

4. In this Local Policy, 
4.1. "personal data" means personally identifiable information relating directly or indirectly to a living individual, from which it is practicable for the identity of the individual to be directly or indirectly ascertained, and in a form in which access to or processing of the data is practicable. 
4.2. "our affiliates" means companies within the group of companies held by, and including, the ultimate holding company of adidas, which currently is adidas AG, together with all its subsidiaries and for the purpose of this Local Policy, includes the associated companies of any member of adidas Group. 

4.3 “our franchisees” means the companies which are granted a license by us to use our trademarks and distribute goods supplied by us through shops under our brand names.
4.4. "Targeted Goods and Services" means the provision of the following classes of products, facilities or services (whether through physical or online channels): 
(a) sales of goods or provision of services in relation to any of the following: general merchandise, consumer goods, health and beauty, fragrance and cosmetics, stationery, books and paper products, clothing, footwear and headgear, fashion accessories, bags and luggage, jewelry, watches, sports and leisure equipment; 
(b) organisation, co-organisation or offering of sports events; and/or 
(c) offering of campaigns and/or activities in relation to the foregoing.

TYPES OF PERSONALDATA COLLECTED

5. You may be asked to provide your personal data including, but not limited to, your name, gender, age, telephone number, fax number, home address, email address, credit card information, bank account number, education level, occupation, household income, interest and favourite activities, etc. to enjoy the goods and services we offer from time to time. Specific purposes for which your personal data may be used are set out in our Personal Information Collection Statement under the section below, including the use of personal data for direct marketing by us as more specifically set out in that section.

PERSONAL INFORMATION COLLECTION STATEMENT

Purposes for which we will use your Personal Data 
6. We collect your personal data when you apply to us and/or continue to subscribe with us and/or request us for a service and/or product, including application to be our VIP member, registration for contests / promotions, or communicating with us for return / refund of Targeted Goods and Services according to our Return Policy or otherwise raising queries or requesting for our assistance in respect of Targeted Goods and Services ("Requested Services"). If your personal data is incomplete or incorrect, we may not be able to provide or continue to provide the Requested Services to you.

7. If you are under the age of 13 you must ask a parent or your guardian before providing any personal data to us.

8. If you want us to provide or continue to prove the Requested Services to you, you must provide the personal data marked as mandatory in the relevant personal data collection form applying, subscribing or requesting for such Requested Services. Such personal data provided by you will be used by us for the purposes of: 
8.1. providing the Requested Services and application, processing, administration, continuation and termination of the Requested Services; 
8.2. providing you with news, notices and other communications in relation to Targeted Goods and Services; 
8.3. verification of your identity; 
8.4. redemption of bonus points and issuance of redemption letters; 
8.5. handling and following up service calls, enquiries and complaints. investigation of complaints, suspected suspicious transactions and research for service improvement; 
8.6. carrying out data sorting and analysis to enable us to better understand your characteristics, demographics and buying behavior of our consumers and to provide other services better tailored to your needs, and to assist us in selecting good and services that are likely to be of interest to you; 
8.7. providing you with regular communications from us with details of the Requested Services and its benefits; 
8.8. the normal management, operation and maintenance of the performance of the Requested Services; 
8.9. designing new, or improving existing, Requested Services provided by us or our business partners and/or merchandise; 
8.10. prevention or detection of crime; 
8.11. meeting the requirements to make disclosure to any governmental authority and/or regulated body in Hong Kong under the requirements of any law, regulations and rules binding on us; and 
8.12. aggregated behavioral analysis.

9. It is entirely voluntary for you to provide personal data which is not marked as "mandatory" in the relevant personal data collection form. Purposes for collecting such personal data which it is only voluntary for you to provide are: 
9.1. to enable us to better understand the demographics of our customers; and 
9.2. to enable us to provide other services better tailored to your needs.

Use of Data in Direct Marketing

10. We intend to use your personal data for direct marketing purposes, and we may not so use your personal data unless we have received your consent (which includes an indication of no objection). We shall use your name (including surname and given name), address, telephone number and email address and other information that you provide to us under the personal data collection form for direct marketing to you in relation to our providing you with: 
10.1. offers, discounts, promotions, rewards, events and benefits offered by us or our affiliates in relation to Targeted Goods and Services; 
10.2. other offers, discounts, promotions, rewards, events and benefits from third party merchants and business partners (whether or not jointly offered with us or our affiliates) with whom we and/or our affiliates have cooperation (in whatever manner) for such purpose in relation to Targeted Goods and Services.

11. If you do not wish us to use your personal data for use in direct marketing as described above, you may exercise your opt-out right in the manner set out in paragraphs 17, 18 and 20 below, i.e. by writing and sending to us your request (either by post, by fax or by email) to the following address: 
adidas Hong Kong Limited - Customer Service 
Address: 18/F, AIA Kowloon Tower, Landmark East, 100 How Ming Street, Kwun Tong, Hong Kong 
Email address: contact@adidas.com 
Fax number: (852) 2149 3898

Your opt-out request will be effective within 10 working days from the day on which we receive your written request.

Disclosure

12. In cases where we do collect personal data from you, we will: 
12.1. tell you (by way of this Local Policy or by a separate notification) that we are doing so and the use that we will make of such personal data we collect; 
12.2. where relevant, give you the opportunity to object to the use of your personal data in direct marketing; and 
12.3. tell you how we will store your personal data and how you can review, change and delete the personal data we have stored.

13. We will take all practicable steps to keep your personal data confidential however we may transfer / assign such data to the following parties: 
13.1. our affiliates and our franchisees; 
13.2. if we decide to sell any relevant part of our business, any actual or proposed assignee, transferee or successor of or to our rights in respect of your personal data; 
13.3. any agent, contractor or third party service provider, under a duty of confidentiality to us, who provides administrative, telecommunications, data processing, computer, redemption management, research and marketing, distribution, professional and other services to us, our affiliates or our permitted assigns, transferees or successors under paragraph 12.2above; 
13.4. any person to whom adidas is under an obligation to make disclosure under the requirements of any law, regulation or rules binding on us or our affiliates or for the purposes of any guidelines or codes of practice issued by regulatory or other authorities with which we and/or our affiliates are expected to comply.

Security

14. Except as mentioned in paragraph 12, your personal data, however stored, will be accessed only by our employees or contractors who are authorised to do so. Where personal data is stored electronically, it will be kept on a separate server and will be password-protected (or under some equivalent form of protection) and accessible only by authorised personnel of us or our contractors.

15. Employees and contractors designated to handle personal data will be instructed to do so only in accordance with this Local Policy. Use of Personal Data in Legal Proceedings

16. You expressly agree that if it becomes necessary that we have to take action against you for any reason whatsoever including recovering from you any money you owe us, the personal data provided by you can be relied upon in identifying and taking legal action against you.

Your Right to Access and Correction

17. You have the right to at any time: 
17.1. check whether we hold any of your personal data; 
17.2. request access to and to correct personal data relating to you in any of our records; 
17.3. require us to correct any personal data which is inaccurate; 
17.4. ascertain our policies and practices from time to time in relation to personal data and the types of personal data held by us; 
17.5. opt out from receiving direct marketing materials from us.

18. You may also ask us to delete you or your personal data from any active mailing or distribution list. To exercise any of your rights, contact us in writing at the address, facsimile number or email as set out in paragraph 20, marking your communication "Confidential". In response, we may ask you to provide certain details about yourself so that we can be sure you are the person to whom the data refers. We will respond to your requests within 40 days or such other period as the Personal Data (Privacy) Ordinance (and/or other relevant laws, regulations and/or rules) may provide, but we may charge you a reasonable fee for doing so as permitted under the Personal Data (Privacy) Ordinance (and/or other relevant laws, regulations and/or rules).

19. We will not retain your personal data if you request us to terminate the Requested Services. In the case of termination, we will erase your personal data as soon as practicable after we are no longer obliged to retain such data by law.

Personal data privacy office

20. To exercise any of your rights under paragraph 17 or to raise any general questions and complaints , please send to us in writing as follow: 
adidas Hong Kong Limited - Customer Service 
Address: 18/F, AIA Kowloon Tower, Landmark East, 100 How Ming Street, Kwun Tong, Hong Kong 
Email address: contact@adidas.com 
Fax number: (852) 2149 3898

Retention of data

21. We will keep your personal data only for as long as necessary to fulfill the purpose which the data was collected. We may also retain archived personal data for statistical purposes. Personal data which are no longer required will be destroyed.

Updated on 17 June 2015